Information for Current International Students

What type of documents are you looking for?

 
___________________________________________________________________

Optional Practical Training (OPT)


Optional Practical Training (OPT) is temporary employment that is directly related to an F-1 student’s major area of study. Under the prior rules, an F-1 student could be authorized to receive up to a total of 12 months of practical training either before (pre-) and/or after (post-) completion of studies.


For instructions on the I-765 application: Instruction PDF

___________________________________________________________________
 

Graduation Invitation Request


For current students about to graduate, you may request a letter to be sent to your family them to the commencement ceremony. Please fill out the following form. You will be contacted to pick up the letter.  
 

___________________________________________________________________

Request for Reduced Course Load (RCL) Authorization


Current students may seek a reduced course load (of at least 6 semester hours) for one of the following reasons: Academic Difficulties, Medical Conditions,  or Completion of Course Study. A student who drops below a full course of study without the prior approval of the DSO will be considered out of status. On campus employment pursuant to the terms of a scholarship. fellowship, or is deemed to be part of the academic program of a student otherwise taking a full course of study.


___________________________________________________________________
 

Request for Change of non-immigrant Status to F-1 Student Status


Certain International students may seek to extend or change their status to another non-immigrant status. F-1 students may use this form to apply for reinstatment. Please follow the guidelines.