Official Immigration Documentation

Please review the options below to determine your admission requirements based on your individual visa type. This information applies to BOTH graduate and undergraduate applicants. 

For F-1 seeking students:
  • Copy of valid passport with issue and expiration date
  • Specific Program Financial Affidavit with supporting documents (see below) Please select the affidavit based on your specific program of study.
     
*All students who would like to enter the U.S. or currently residing in the U.S. on an F-1 Student Visa must submit documentation that they have adequate financial support to cover tuition, books, fees, room and board while they are a student in the U.S.
Provide the following to show financial support: A completed financial affidavit with a witness certifying the signature of the person providing the support is required. The amount of support that should be written on the financial affidavit for a single person should correspond to the total breakdown of estimated yearly academic expenses per program. IMPORTANT NOTE: If the dependent(s) will travel to the U.S. with student, add an additional $4,800 per person for one year, to the total amount and write that figure in the blank.
  1. A certified copy of the bank account of the person providing the support or a letter from a bank (in English showing the amount in U.S. dollars) confirming the required funds are available to the student in the U.S. Students under twenty-one (21) years of age must have their financial affidavit signed by a sponsor over the age of twenty-one (21).
  2. If the sponsor does not have sufficient funds in the bank, the sponsor should get a letter from his/her employer on company letterhead. The letter should state whether the job is temporary or permanent, salary, date employment began and what the person’s job is.


For F-1 students transferring from a U.S. institution:
  • Copy of valid passport with issue and expiration date
  • Copy of Visa
  • Copy of I-94 (front and back)
  • Copy of I-20
  • Specific Program Financial Affidavit with supporting documents*
  • Transfer-In Form


For Students on Visas other than F-1:
  • Copy of valid passport with issue and expiration date
  • Copy of Visa
  • Copy of I-94 (front and back)


For Students Applying to Adjust Status to Permanent Residency:
  • Copy of valid passport with issue and expiration date
  • Copy of most recent Notice of Action (indicating that USCIS has received your application to adjust status)


Eligible Senate Bill 1528 Students:
Students who are NOT U.S. citizens and permanent residents may be eligible for Texas residency under the Senate Bill 1528. This form must be mailed directly to the Office of International Students & Services. 
Please download and print the Senate Bill 1528 Affidavit.