Conference Schedule

March 19-20, 2014
Houston Baptist University



Wednesday, March 19
9:00 a.m. Registration (In McNair Hall of the Morris Cultural Arts Center)
11:00 a.m. Convocation: NT Wright (Dunham Theater)
12:00 p.m.    Lunch at HBU
1:30-5:00 p.m.     Paper Sessions 1, 2, & 3 (Belin Chapel, Dillon II, Green Room)
5:00-7:15 p.m.     Dinner on your own
7:30 p.m. Beverly Gaventa (Belin Chapel)
 
Thursday, March 20
9:00-10:10 a.m.    Paper Session 4 (Belin Chapel, Dillon II)
10:30-11:30 a.m. Ross Wagner (Belin Chapel)
12:00-2:00 p.m. Lunch on your own
2:00-4:30 p.m. Paper Session 5 & 6 (Belin Chapel, Dillon II)
5:00-7:00 p.m. Dinner on your own
7:00 p.m.   NT Wright Open Lecture (Dunham Theater)


Detailed schedule of the conferece:

WEDNESDAY
 
9:00 am- Registration (McNair Hall of the Morris Cultural Arts Center)

11:00 am -N.T. WRIGHT, DUNHAM THEATER (Convocation), “Paul in his Jewish World”
 
12:00 pm- Lunch for presenters is in Cullen Parlor and for all other participants in the Baugh Center
 
1:30 pm
Session 1A
Thomas P. Dixon,“Is Paul’s God Still Angry? An Exploration of Wrath and Israel in Romans”
 
Chad Chambers, “Before I was Born: Paul’s Calling and the Question of Time in Galatians”
 
Session 1B
Paul Sloan, “The Messianic Woes in Paul: A Reorientation of the Doctrine Around the Death of the Messiah”
 
Mitch Chase, “The Influence of Daniel 12:2 on the Pauline Epistles”
 
2:40 pm
Session 2A
Daniel Rodriguez, “On γαρ’d: The particle in LXX Isaiah and Romans”
 
Natalie Webb, “Judgment and Division in Romans 2:1-3:8 and 14:1-23: Paul’s Aim of Roman Reconciliation”
 
Session 2B
Channing Crisler, “Paul as Israel’s Intercessory Lamenter: Romans 9:1-3 in Light of Old Testament Lament and Second Temple Intercessory Prayer”
 
Chad Thornhill, “Jacob and Esau Traditions in Early Judaism and in Paul’s Letter to the Romans”
 
3:50 pm
Session 3A
Justin King, “Rhetorical Chain-Link Construction and the Relationship between Romans 7:1-6 and 7:7-8:39: Additional Evidence for Assessing the Argument of Romans 7-8”
 
Brian LePort, “S/spirit and the People of God: A Juxtaposition of Romans 8 and 1QS”
 
Session 3B
Kimberly C. Orr, “Preaching Sha’ul: Reclaiming the Jewishness of Paul in the Pulpit”
 
Doug Kennard, “Romans 3-4 as Jewish Sacrificial Atonement rather than Penal Substitutionary Atonement”
 
Session 3C
Garet D. Robinson, “The Influence of Second Temple Clerical Structures on Pauline Ecclesiology”
 
Stan Helton, “Paul’s Hieratic Self-Description in Romans 15:16”
 
5:00 pm DINNER BREAK
 
7:30 pm- Beverly Roberts Gaventa, BELIN CHAPEL, “Questions About Nomos, Answers About Christos: Romans 10:4 in Context”
 
 
THURSDAY
 
9:00 am
Session 4A
Daniel Streett, “Cursed by God? Galatians 3:13, Social Status, and Atonement Theory in the Context of Early Jewish Readings of Deuteronomy 21:23”
 
Todd Still, “(Im)Perfection: Reading Philippians 3:5-6 in Light of the Number Seven”
 
Session 4B
Eko Onggosanusi, “Living Tradition of Living in the Law: Leviticus 18:5 in Paul’s Letters”
 
Matthew Scruggs, “Paul and Politics: Towards a Political Ecclesiology in the First Christian Document”
 
10:30 am- ROSS WAGNER, BELIN CHAPEL “‘Beloved on account of their Ancestors’:Paul, Election and the Jewish People”
 
12:00 pm LUNCH BREAK
 
2:00 pm
Session 5A
Tim Brookins, “‘Many Members, One Body’: The Stoic Body Metaphor within Paul’s Symbolic Universe”
 
Jason A. Myers, “Jewish Ethics for a Gentile World: An Ethical Comparison of Paul and Pseudo-Phoclydides”
 
Session 5B
Genevive Dibley, “Abraham’s Uncircumcised Children: the Enochic Precedent for Paul’s Program of Gentile Reclamation qua Gentiles”
 
Eric P. Jobe, “Apocalyptic Determinism: A Lexico-Semantic Comparison of Paul and the Yahad Sectarians”
 
 
3:15 pm
Session 6A
David Burnett, “So Shall Your Seed Be: Paul’s Use of Genesis 15:5 in Romans 4:18 in Light of Early Jewish Deification Traditions”
 
Michael P. Barber and John Kincaid, “Cultic Theosis in Paul and Second Temple Judaism: A Fresh Reading of the Corinthian Correspondence”
 
Session 6B
Nathan Eubank, “‘He Became Poor’: Paul’s Theology of Almsgiving”
 
Jon R. Jordan, “Paul’s Eucharistic Use of Malachi 1:6-2:9”
 
5:00 pm DINNER BREAK
 
7:00 pm- N.T. WRIGHT, DUNHAM THEATER, “Israel in Pauline Theology”