Jonathon Byrd Addendum
JBC 01. Campbell, Alexander. A Debate between Rev. A. Campbell and Rev. N. L. Rice, on the Action, Subject, Design and Administrator of Christian Baptism; also, on the Character of Spiritual Influence in Conversion and Sanctification, and on the Expediency and Tendency of Ecclesiastic Creeds, as Terms of Union and Communion: Held in Lexington, Ky., from the Fifteenth of November to the Second of December, 1843, a Period of Eighteen Days. Lexington: A. T. Skillman & Son, 1844. Rebound cloth, calf tips and marble boards; foxing.
JBC 02. Campbell, Alexander. Christian Baptism: with its Antecedents and Consequents. Bethany, Virginia: Alexander Campbell, 1852. Title split; slight foxing, tan calf boards with stain through first one hundred pages.
JBC 03. Campbell, Alexander, ed. The Millennial Harbinger. Bethany, Virginia. Vol. I, new series, 1837; vol. 2, 1831; vol. 3, new series, 1839; vol. 4, new series, 1840; vol. 5, 1834; vol. 6; 1835; and vol. 7, 1836. Alexander Campbell (1788-1866) is a co-founder of the Disciples of Christ and sought to promote Christian union by restoring the primitive Christian church. He appeared to believe that Christian unity could usher in the millennium, but neither unity nor the millennium came. On the other hand, his publishing did come profusely. Campbell wrote most of the articles for a publication that lasted forty years.
JBC 04. Campbell, George; James McKnight and Philip Doddridge. The Sacred Writings of the Apostles and Evangelists of Jesus Christ, Commonly Styled the New Testament. Bethany, Virginia: Alexander Campbell, 1828. This is a second edition. Rough boards, edge wear, water stains and foxing.
JBC 05. Doddridge, Philip. The Rise and Progress of Religion in the Soul. Northampton, Massachusetts: William Butler, 1804. Sheepskin, moroccan label. Sermons by a prominent English dissenter and hymn-writer. He was acquainted with the major figures of the Evangelical revival in England and the Continent of the 18th century including John Wesley, George Whitefield, and the Moravian Count Zinzendorf. This work was perhaps his most notable of sermons on the devotional life originally published in 1745.
JBC 06. Edwards, Jonathan. The Great Christian Doctrine of Original Sin Defended. Boston: S. Kneeland, 1758. First edition. Printed in the year of Edwards death. Brown leather rebound. Foxing, browning. Prefaced by “A Brief Account of the Book and its Author.”
JBC 07. Fox, John. (Paul Wright, ed.) The New and Complete Book of Martyrs; or, An Universal History of Martyrdom: Being Fox's Book of Martyrs, Revised and Corrected, with Additions and great Improvements. New York: William Durell, 1794.
JBC 08. Gibbon, Edward, Esq. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Philadelphia: William Y. Birch & Abraham Small, 1804-1805. First American edition. Contemporary full tree calf; light shelfwear.
Shaw and Shoemaker, American Bibliography, 1804 O381, only located 3 copies, besides the library of Congress. First published in London 1776-1788; 1st edition 1000 copies. First American edition also probably 1000 copies.
JBC 09. Josephus, Flavius. The Whole Genuine and Complete Works of Flavius Josephus, The Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian, Celebrated Warrior. Translated from the original in the Greek Language. Edited by George Henry Maynard and the Rev. Edward Kimpton. New York: William Durrell, 1792. First Edition. Brown calf, spine rebacked, plates, maps.
Includes 60 engravings engraved by American artists from original drawings by a member of the Royal Academy. A supplement brings the history of the Jews down to the present (1792) time. Includes the prophecies mentioned by Josephus. Subscribers names and directions to the binder given at the end.
JBC 10. Leavitt, Jonathan. A Concise View of the New Covenant; The Church's Duty; and of Divine Appointment, or Decrees. Northampton, Massachusetts: Andrew Wright, 1801 Sheepskin; scuffing; foxing. This work contains sermons designed to induce pure Christianity as opposed to a merely nominal Christianity by appealing principally to the heads of families. In his Preface, Leavitt states that this work was written "for the illustration of christian doctrine, and the recovery of church discipline, and order; and for the advancement of true religion in the hearts of individuals, especially, of the youth who belong to the family of our Divine Redeemer."
Only 3 copies known of this work. Subscriber list on final 4 pages. Other publications by Leavitt include a patriotic Independence Day speech, and 2 pamphlets: one on the message of the Gospel; the other on the poor laws of Massachusetts.
JBC 11. McGarvey, William. Liturgiae Americanae or The Book of Common Prayer as used in The United States of America Compared with the Proposed Book of 1789 and with the Prayer Book of The Church of England, and an Historical Account and Documents. Philadelphia: 1895. Hinge loose; title on spine obscured; lower right cloth torn. Limited to 1,000 copies.
JBC 12. O'Callaghan, E. B. A List of Editions of the Holy Scriptures and Parts Thereof, Printed in America Previous to 1860. Albany: Munsell & Rowland, 1861. Beautiful tipped brown calf with marble boards.
JBC 13. The Psalms of David with the Ten Commandments, Creed, Lord's Prayer, etc. in Metre. Also, The Catechism, Confession of Faith, Liturgy, etc. Translated from the Dutch. For the Use of the Reformed Protestant Dutch Church of the City of New York. New York: James Parker, 1767. First edition. Contains a Table of References; Heidelberg Catechism; Compendium of the Christian Religion; Holy Supper of the Lord; Confession of Faith of the Reformed Churches from the Synod Dort of 1618-1619; Liturgy of the Reformed Church; Athanasian and Nicene Creeds. 479 pages of music printed from type.
This volume is the earliest American book to contain extensive use of music printed from type. The preface indicates that the Dutch language by this time had been superseded in the church’s divine service, and the present English version was to be adopted in keeping with this linguistic transition. The type for the music was obtained at considerable cost from a press in Amsterdam, and the versification was accomplished by the famous Francis Hopkinson (1737-91), author, member of the Continental Congress, and a songwriter generally credited with being the first native of America to have produced a musical composition.
JBC 14. Webster, Noah. An American Dictionary of the English Language. Springfield, Massachusetts: George and Charles Merriam, 1850. Brown leather, foxing, weak hinges; steel plate engravings. Preface is from the 1847 3rd revision. Top left spine missing piece and frayed at the comers.
JBC 15. Webster, Noah. An American Dictionary of the English Language. Springfield, Massachusetts: G. & C. Merriam, 1878. Calf leather; comers frayed with weak hinge. Contains a Memoir of Webster and A Brief History of the English Language. Extensive pronunciation guides, orthography, and colored illustrations provided. There is a Pronouncing Vocabulary of the Scriptures, especially for Proper Names. Greek and Latin Proper Names provided also.
JBC 16. Webster, Noah. The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments, in the Common version with Amendment of the Language. New Haven: Durrie & Peck, 1833. First edition, signed by Webster to his granddaughter, Elizabeth Ellsworth. Tan Moroccan calfrebacked; marbled endpapers with gold gilt edge. In his preface, Webster outlines the purposes for this revision as first, 'The substitution of words and phrases now in good use, for such as are wholly obsolete, or deemed below the dignity and solemnity of the subject'; second, 'The correction of errors in grammar'; and last, 'The insertion of euphemisms, words and phrases, which are not very offensive to delicacy, in the place of such as cannot, with propriety, be uttered before a promiscuous audience.'
JBC 17. Webster, Noah. An American Dictionary of the English Language. New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1970. 2 volumes. Introduction by Mario Pei, Professor Emeritus of Romance Philology, Columbia University. Pei aptly observes that though there were many laboring in the same field "Noah Webster happened to be the first American to produce a dictionary and, what is more, the first lexicographer to produce a truly' American Dictionary of the English Language.' Number 3361500 copies in a very nice brown cloth.
JBC 18. Webster, Noah. A Compendious Dictionary of the English Language. Hartford: Hudson & Goodwin, 1806. Quarto brown calf with rebacked spine in red morocco. Leaves 13-24 facsimile. This work was aimed to assist the merchant, student and the traveller. In his extensive preface, Webster reveals the importance of this prelude to the later 1828 edition by acknowledging that he was determined "to make on effort to dissolve the charm of veneration for foreign authorities."
JBC 19. Webster, Noah. Spellers/Grammars/Readers/History & Geography books. This montage of books represents Webster's grammatical efforts to produce an American system of language and knowledge through disciplined practice for the express purposes of inculcating correct pronunciation, common sense, morals, and good citizenship. The condition of many of these books must not detract from the significance of their contents and their place in the development of American educational history. These are rare landmarks of true early national Americana.
|
JBC19.1 |
Elements of Useful Knowledge. New Haven: Increase Cooke & Co., 1808. |
|
JBC19.2 |
Elements of Useful Knowledge. Hartford: Hudson & Goodwin, 1812. |
|
JBC19.3 |
The American Spelling Book Containing the Rudiments of the English Language for the Use of Schools in the United States. n.d. |
|
JBC19.4 |
The American Spelling Book. Concord: Jacob Perkins, c. 1817. |
|
JBC19.5 |
The Elementary Spelling Book Being an Improvement on the American Spelling Book. Middletown, Conn: W. H. Niles, 1831. |
|
JBC19.6 |
The Elementary Spelling Book. Concord: Moses G. Atwood, 1832.
Frontispeiece shows an ancient figure of Athena pointing to the temple of Knowledge and Fame with a little child in hand. |
|
JBC19.7 |
The Elementary Spelling Book. Watertown, N. Y.: Knowlton and Rice, 1839. |
|
JBC19.8 |
The Elementary Spelling Book. New York: D. Appleton & Co., c.1857.
Revised edition from 1832. “The Cheapest, the Best, and the Most Exensively used Spelling Book Ever published.” |
|
JBC19.9 |
A Grammatical Institute of the English Language; Comprising an Easy, Concise and Systematic Method of Education. Designed for the Use of English Schools in America. Boston: Isaiah Thomas and Ebenezer T. Andrews, 1790. |
|
JBC19.10 |
A Grammatical Institute of the English Language. Hartford: Hudson and Goodwin, c. 1790s. |
|
JBC19.11 |
A Grammatical Institute of the English Language. New York: E. Duyckinck, 1804. |
|
JBC19.12 |
An American Selection of Lessons in Reading and Speaking. Calculated to Improve the Minds and Refine the Taste of Youth. To Which are Prefixed Rules in Elocution, and Directions for Expressing the Principal Passions of the Mind. Hartford: Hudson & Goodwin, c.1792. |
|
JBC19.13 |
An American Selection of Lessons in Reading and Speaking. Boston: Isaiah Thomas & Ebenezer T. Andrews, 1793.
In their Advertisement the publishers assert: “The introduction of Webster’s Institute into all the Public Schools in the town of Boston, with the increasing demand for them in the country, added to the circumstances of its being the only complete System of School Education ever published by an American author, has induced the subscribers to purchase the exclusive right of printing all the Three Parts of said Institute, in the States, of Massachusetts, Newhampshire, and Rhodeisland for the term of fourteen years.”
In his own preface, Webster noted: “A love of country, and an acquaintance with its true state, are indispensable: They should be acquired in early life…I have made such a collection of essays as should form the morals as well as improve the knowledge of youth.” His purpose in publishing his system for the schools was: “To refine and establish our language, to facilitate the acquisition of grammatical knowledge, and diffuse the principles if virtue and patriotism.”
|
|
JBC19.14 |
An American Selection of Lessons in Reading and Speaking. Boston: Isaiah Thomas and Ebenezer T. Andrews, 1794. |
|
JBC19.15 |
An American Selection of Lessons in Reading and Speaking. Boston: Isaiah Thomas and Ebenezer T. Andrews, 1797. |
|
JBC19.16 |
An American Selection of Lessons in Reading and Speaking. New York: G. and R. Waite, 1801. |
|
JBC19.17 |
An American Selection of Lessons in Reading and Speaking. Philadelphia: David Hogan, 1810. |
|
JBC19.18 |
Daniel Adams, The Understanding Reader: or, Knowledge before Oratory. Being a New Selection of Lessons, Suited to the Understandings and the Capacities of Youth, and Designed for their improvement, I. In reading. II. In the Definition of words. III. In Spelling, particularly, Compound and Derivative words. In a method wholly different from anything of the kind ever before published. Leominster, Massachusetts: Adams & Wilder, 1803. Daniel Adams (1773- 1864) was a New England educator and physician and one, like Webster, sought to inculcate learning, civic and moral behavior. |
JBC 20. Winthrop, James. A Systematic Arrangement of Several Scripture Prophecies Relating to Antichrist; with Their Application to the Course of History. Boston: Thomas Hall, 1795. James Winthrop (1752-1821) was a librarian and jurist whose "chief literary efforts, however, were directed toward the interpretation of the Biblical prophecies, which led him to believe that the European confederation of 1810 marked the beginning of a world union to be under a Guardian of the Law residing at Jerusalem."
JBC 21. Winthrop, James. An Attempt to Translate the Prophetic Part of the Apocalypse of Saint John into Familiar Language, by Divesting It of the Metaphors in Which It is Involved. Boston: Belknap and Hall, 1794. Sheepskin; foxing and stains. This is a text and translation of Revelation.
JBC 22. Wright, Paul. New and Complete Life of our Blessed Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ Containing an Authentic and Full Account of all the Wonderful Transactions, Sufferings, and Death of our Glorious Redeemer with the lives, acts, and sufferings of his Apostles, Evangelists, Disciples, etc. New York: Lazarus Black, Published and sold by Wm. Durell, n.d. Listed in O’Callaghan as being published in 1801 (p. 61).
JBC 23. The Bay Psalm Book, being a facsimile reprint of the First Edition, printed by Stephen Day at Cambridge, in New England in 1640. Prepared for the New England Society in the City of New York, 1903.